ECOC 2020 will include the following Invited Papers:

SC1 - Novel Fibres, Fibre Devices and Fibre Amplifiers

  1. Machine learning assisted hybrid EDFA-Raman amplifier deisgn for C+L band
    Maria Ionescu, Nokia Bell Labs, France
  2. Multi-plane light conversion based mode multiplexers
    Joel Carpenter, University of Queensland, Australia
  3. Void-Engineering in Silica Glass for Ultralow Optical Scattering Loss
    Madoka Ono, Hokkaido University and AGC Inc., Japan
  4. Gain through loss frequency comb generation in fiber oscillators
    Auro Perego, Aston Institute of Photonic Technologies, United Kingdom

SC2 - Optoelectronic Devices and Technologies

  1. Frequency comb generation using silicon modulators
    Delphine Marris-Morini, Paris Sud University, France
  2. High-performance hybrid silicon and lithium niobate Mach–Zehnder modulators
    Xinlun Cai, China
  3. High-speed silicon photonic modulator based on forward-biased PIN diodes and passive equalizer
    Shinsuke Tanaka, Fujitsu, Japan
  4. Ultralow power dissipation optical interconnects: directly modulated membrane lasers and photonics cristal lasers
    Koji Takeda, NTT Device Technology Laboratories, Japan

SC3 - Integrated and co-integrated circuits

  1. 50Gb/s Hybrid Integrated Si-Photonic Optical Link in 16nm FinFET
    Mayank Raj, Xilinx, USA
  2. Co-packaged optics
    Rob Stone, Facebook, USA
  3. Disruption cycles for optical networks: Coherent today and tomorrow
    Dave Welch, Infinera, USA
  4. High density silicon photonic integrated circuits for optical interconnects and co-packaged solution
    Ling Liao, Intel, USA

SC4 - Techniques for digitally enhancing optical communication

  1. Coding and DSP Challenges to address parallel operation of Quantum Key Distribution and Coherent Data Transmission
    Tobias Eriksson, Infinera, USA
  2. End-to-end Deep Learning of Optical Fiber Communication Systems
    Boris Karanov, UCL, UK
  3. Multi-wavelength modulator without wavelength MUX/DEMUX
    Mikael Mazur, Nokia Bell Labs, USA
  4. Phase-Retrieving Coherent Reception and its Sample Complexity
    Yuki Yoshida, Network System Research Institute, NICT, Japan

SC5 - Optical Transmission systems

  1. Doped fibre amplifiers for ultra-broadband transmission systems: 1200 to 1400 nm?
    Vitaly Mikhailov, OFS Laboratories, USA
  2. Outlook for Next Generation Undersea Optical Fibers and Cable design
    Marsha Spalding
  3. High-capacity direct-detection transmission systems
    Son Thai Le, Nokia Bell Labs
  4. The practicality of commercial QKD in optical transmission systems
    Hagai Eisenberg, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

SC6 - Theory of Optical Communications

  1. Advancements in Nonlinear Fourier Transform Algorithms for Optical Communcations
    Vahid Aref
  2. End-to-end learning in communications
    Laurent Schmalen, KIT, Germany
  3. Enumerative Sphere Shaping for Probabilistic Constellation Shaping
    Frans Willems, TU Eindhoven, The Netherlands
  4. Generalized Droop Model for Optical Long-Haul Transmission Systems
    Alberto Bononi, Italy

SC7 - Photonics for RF and Free Space Optics applications

  1. Advances on 5G, research directions and role of optical technologies - An industry view
    Renato Lombardi, Huawei, Italy
  2. Network Architecture for IR Indoor Optical Wireless Communication
    Elaine Wong, University of Melbourne, Australia
  3. Optical Feeder Links for future High-Throughput Satellite Systems
    Ramon Mata-Calvo, Germany
  4. 1 photon/bit ultra-sensitive Gb/s receiver for free-space applications
    Ravikiran Kakarla, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden

SC8 - Core and metro networks

  1. Petabit-class SDM transmission and switching
    Ruben Soares Luís, Photonic Network System Laboratory, NICT, Japan
  2. The future metro bottle-neck - how will optical networks cost-effectively deliver anticipated 5G bandwidth?
    Andrew Lord, Optical Networks Research, BT, UK
  3. Advanced DSP for Monitoring the Optical Transport Networks
    Takahito Tanimura, Hitachi Ltd., Japan
  4. Architecture and enabling technologies for spatial channel network toward the SDM era
    Masahiko Jinno, Kagawa University, Japan

SC9 - Access, Indoor and Data Center and Optical Networks

  1. New approaches in optical access networks to increase network efficiency and achieve 5G targets: an operator’s view
    Julio Montalvo Garcia, Telefonica, Spain
  2. 5G & Optics in 2020 – Where are we now? What did we learn?
    Fabienne Saliou, Orange Labs, France
  3. AI assistance in PON
    Yanni Ou
  4. Coherent technology and machine learning techniques for future optical access networks
    Polina Bayvel, UCL, UK

SC10 - Architecture, Control and Management of optical networks

  1. Joint Optimization of Packet and Optical layers of a Core Network Using SDN Controller, CD ROADMs and machine-learning-based traffic prediction
    Gagan Choudhury, AT&T, USA
  2. Deterministic latency networks for 5G applications
    Nihel Benzaoui
  3. Novel approach for Resilient and Secure Optical Networks
    Marija Furdek Prekratic, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
  4. Reconfigurable optical networks with self-tunable transceivers: implementation options and control
    Michael Eiselt, ADVA, Germany

CLEO Focus Session

  1. Nano-Mechanical and Atomic Scale Plasmonic Devices for Optical Communications
    Juerg Leuthold, ETHZ, Switzerland
  2. Strainoptronics and Gain-Bandwidth-Product Detector Roadmap
    Volker Sorger, George Washington University, USA
  3. Magnet-free routes to nonreciprocal photonics
    Andrea Alù, City University of New York, USA
  4. Large scale optical neural networks based on photoelectric multiplication
    Marin Soljačić, MIT, USA
  5. Topological protection of light propagation in photonic crystals
    Ewold Verhagen, AMOLF, The Netherlands
  6. Novel Integration Approach for III-V Microdisk Cavities on Si
    Kirsten Moselund, IBM, Switzerland