Thanks to our sponsors

     Platinum Sponsors    
         
 blanco HW POS RBG Vertical 300ppi   NOKIA LOGO CMYK HR  blanco
    Best Student
Paper Award Sponsor
   
         
     ADVA Logo    

 

imec  blanco  Logo UGent EN RGB 2400 color on white  blanco  ID W blanco    URSIblueHi

 

Use this web-based programme below or get the agenda on the Whova Platform which will be used during ECOC 2020 to stream the sessions.

agenda

Get our official conference app,

Get the most out of the app and have a more productive experience!

1

NAVIGATE the event agenda and logistics, even without Wi-Fi or data. Access useful information like ridesharing and local attractions through the Community Board

2

NETWORK effectively. Plan whom to meet by exploring attendee profiles and sending out messages

3

PARTICIPATE in event activities through session likes, comments, ratings, live polling, tweeting, and more

For Blackberry or Windows Phone,Click here
For feature details, visit Whova

 

Sunday 06 December

  Room A Room B Room C Room D Room E Room F Room G Room H Room J Room K Room L Room M Room N
13:30
--
15:00
  • WS 1:
    Ultra-wideband systems: next frontier of research

Break 
15:30
--
17:00

 

 

Monday 07 December

  Room A Room B Room C Room D Room E Room F Room G Room H Room J Room K Room L
08:00
--
09:00
 

Mo1B - Optical sources

Mo1C - Hybrid integration

 

Mo1E - High capacity systems

       

Mo1K - Machine Learning for Optical Networks (I)

 
Break 
09:30
--
11:00
 

Mo2B - High speed transmitters

Mo2C - High density electro-optical packaging

Mo2D - Modulation and coding

Mo2E - SDM transmission systems

       

Mo2K - Machine Learning for Optical Networks (II)

 
Break 
13:45
--
14:00

Opening Remarks (Room A)

14:00
--
14:30

Opening Session Keynote 1 - H2020 - lessons learned and Horizon Europe – what is to come?
Mr. Jean-Eric Paquet, Director-General, DG Research & Innovation, European Commission, Brussels

14:30
--
15:00
Opening Session Keynote 2 - The dawn of quantum networks
Prof.dr.ir. Ronald Hanson, QuTech and Kavli Institute of Nanoscience, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
Break 
15:30
--
16:00
Opening Session Keynote 3 - Seeing the invisible – Optical Coherence Tomography in Medicine
Prof. dr. Wolfgang Drexler, Center for Medical Physics and Biomedical Engineering, Medical University Vienna, Austria
16:00
--
16:30
Opening Session Keynote 4 - Optical Communications – Enabling the Inter Planetary Network
Dr. Jose E. Velazco, Technical Supervisor, Advanced RF & Optical Technologies Group, NASA’s Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California, USA
Break 
18:00
--
19:00
 

Mo1B - Optical sources

Mo1C - Hybrid integration

 

Mo1E - High capacity systems

       

Mo1K - Machine Learning for Optical Networks (I)

 
Break 
19:30
--
21:00
 

Mo2B - High speed transmitters

Mo2C - High density electro-optical packaging

Mo2D - Modulation and coding

Mo2E - SDM transmission systems

       

Mo2K - Machine Learning for Optical Networks (II)

 

 

 

Tuesday 08 December

  Room A Room B Room C Room D Room E Room F Room G Room H Room J Room K Room L
08:00
--
09:00

Tu1A - Amplifier design

Tu1B - Modulators

Tu1C - Photonic circuits outlook

Tu1D - Transmitter optimisation

Tu1E - Transmission with direct detection

Tu1F - Nonlinear fiber-optic propagation

Tu1G - Photonics-assisted 5G coverage

Tu1H - SDM and Multiband High capacity systems

Tu1J - Passive optical networks I

Tu1K - Low Latency and on-demand Networking

 
Break 
09:30
--
11:00

Tu2A - MM systems and characterization

Tu2B - Passive devices

Tu2C - High functionality silicon photonics

Tu2D - Monitoring and Charactersation Techniques

Tu2E - Long haul and submarine transmission

Tu2F - Advanced tranmission concepts

Tu2G - Indoor Optical Wireless Commuincations

Tu2H - Dimensioning of Metro and High capacity networks

Tu2J - Passive optical networks II

Tu2K - Network Telemetry

 
Break
12:00
--
13:00
Break The Publishing Landscape: Book and journal publishing today and in the future Break
13:00
--
14:00
Educational Wordwide Lab Tour (Room A)
14:00
--
15:00
             Tutorial SC07

 Tutorial SC08
(withdrawn)

Tutorial SC09  Tutorial SC10  Tutorial CLEO 
Break 
15:30
--
16:30
Tutorial SC01  Tutorial SC02 Tutorial SC03   Tutorial SC04  Tutorial SC05  Tutorial SC06        

DEMO Session

16:30
--
17:00

Break
Break 
18:00
--
19:00

Tu1A - Amplifier design

Tu1B - Modulators

Tu1C - Photonic circuits outlook

Tu1D - Transmitter optimisation

Tu1E - Transmission with direct detection

Tu1F - Nonlinear fiber-optic propagation

Tu1G - Photonics-assisted 5G coverage

Tu1H - SDM and Multiband High capacity systems

Tu1J - Passive optical networks I

Tu1K - Low Latency and on-demand Networking

 
Break 
19:30
--
21:00

Tu2A - MM systems and characterization

Tu2B - Passive devices

Tu2C - High functionality silicon photonics

Tu2D - Monitoring and Charactersation Techniques

Tu2E - Long haul and submarine transmission

Tu2F - Advanced tranmission concepts

Tu2G - Indoor Optical Wireless Commuincations

Tu2H - Dimensioning of Metro and High capacity networks

Tu2J - Passive optical networks II

Tu2K - Network Telemetry

 

 

 

Wednesday 09 December

  Room A Room B Room C Room D Room E Room F Room G Room H Room J Room K Room L
08:00
--
09:00

We1A - Scattering, coupling and sensing

We1B - Lasers

We1C - Transmitters and receivers

We1D - Machine learning for transceivers

We1E - Novel concepts in optical communications

We1F - Shaping-based communications

We1G - Satellite communications

We1H - Network performance monitoring

We1J - Optical Access Networks and 5G I

We1K - Network Control and Management

We1L - Neuromorphic Computing

Break 
09:30
--
11:00

We2A - Nonlinear Optics

We2B - Detectors

We2C - Complex integrated optic circuits

We2D - Equalizers and decoders for IMDD systems

We2E - Unrepeatered transmission

We2F - Long haul transmission

We2G - Free Space Optics

We2H - High-capacity network architecture

We2J - Optical Access Networks and 5G II

We2K - Network Planning

We2L - Nano and quantum photonics

11:00
--
12:00
DEMO Session
(repeated)
BreakBreak
12:00
--
12:30

11th European Photonic Integration Forum at ECOC 2020 - The bigger PIC news with Kevin and Roel

(Registration is free, but required)

Future developments and trends in optical networks – a perspective by the editors of the Springer Handbook of Optical Networks          
12:30
--
13:00

Break 

                 
  Break
14:00
--
15:00

Tutorial SC01

Tutorial SC02

Tutorial SC03

Tutorial SC04

Tutorial SC05

Tutorial SC06

         
Break 
15:30
--
16:30
         

Tutorial SC07

 Tutorial SC08
(withdrawn)

Tutorial SC09

Tutorial SC10

Tutorial CLEO

16:30
--
17:30
Educational Wordwide Lab Tour  (Room A)
Break 
18:00
--
19:00

We1A - Scattering, coupling and sensing

We1B - Lasers

We1C - Transmitters and receivers

We1D - Machine learning for transceivers

We1E - Novel concepts in optical communications

We1F - Shaping-based communications

We1G - Satellite communications

We1H - Network performance monitoring

We1J - Optical Access Networks and 5G I

We1K - Network Control and Management

We1L - Neuromorphic Computing

Break 
19:30
--
21:00

We2A - Nonlinear Optics

We2B - Detectors

We2C - Complex integrated optic circuits

We2D - Equalizers and decoders for IMDD systems

We2E - Unrepeatered transmission

We2F - Long haul transmission

We2G - Free Space Optics

We2H - High-capacity network architecture

We2J - Optical Access Networks and 5G II

We2K - Network Planning

We2L - Nano and quantum photonics

 

 

Thursday 10 December

  Room A Room B Room C Room D Room E Room F Room G Room H Room J Room K Room L
08:00
--
09:00

Th1A - Multi Core Fiber

   

Th1D - End to end and supervised learning of optical channels

   

Th1G - Ananolgue Radio over Fiber

Th1H - Software and AI based techniques in core networks

Th1J - Optical Networks for DataCenters

Th1K - Advanced Networking

Th1L - Novel laser sources

Break 
09:30
--
11:00

Th2A - Fiber amplifiers

   

Th2D - Phase Retrieval and Receiver optimisation

   

Th2G - Beam forming and Sub-THz

Th2H - Novel functions for optical core networks and subsystems

   

Th2L - Novel photonic device concepts

Break 
14:00
--
15:30

Post-Deadline Papers         

15:30
--
16:30

Closing Session   

Break 
18:00
--
19:00

Th1A - Multi Core Fiber

   

Th1D - End to end and supervised learning of optical channels

   

Th1G - Analogue Radio over Fiber

Th1H - Software and AI based techniques in core networks

Th1J - Optical Networks for DataCenters

Th1K - Advanced Networking

Th1L - Novel laser sources

Break 
19:30
--
21:00

Th2A - Fiber amplifiers

   

Th2D - Phase Retrieval and Receiver optimisation

   

Th2G - Beam forming and Sub-THz

Th2H - Novel functions for optical core networks and subsystems

   

Th2L - Novel photonic device concepts